#LoveOZMG, #loveozya, adventure, animals, Australian literature, Australian women writers, Awards, Book Industry, Books, CBCA, check in post, Children's Literature, Crime/Mystery, Events, Fables, Fairytales, Fantasy, historical fiction, history, humour, Junior Fiction, literary fiction, middle grade, non-fiction, Picture Books, Publishers, Reading, Reviews, Scholastic, series, short stories, Speculative fiction

2020 CBCA Awards

Congrats to the winners! Such an achievement and great news for the local book industry.  Some great ideas for Christmas for the young readers in your lives!

Announcement: The CBCA Awards for 2020 were announced today, and are as follows:

CBCA Book of the Year 2020 winners announced

16 October 2020

The winners of the 2020 Children’s Book Council of Australia (CBCA) Book of the Year Awards have been announced.

The winning titles and honour books in each category are:

Older readers: winner

  • This Is How We Change the Ending (Vikki Wakefield, Text)

Older readers: honour books

  • The Boy Who Steals Houses (C G Drews, Hachette)
  • Ghost Bird (Lisa Fuller, UQP)

Younger readers: winner

  • The Little Wave (Pip Harry, UQP)

Younger readers: honour books

Early childhood: winner

  • My Friend Fred (Frances Watts, illus by A Yi, A&U)

Early childhood: honour books

  • When Billy Was a Dog (Kirsty Murray, illus by Karen Blair, A&U)
  • Goodbye House, Hello House (Margaret Wild,illus by Ann James, A&U)

Picture books: winner

  • I Need a Parrot (Chris McKimmie, Ford Street)

Picture books: winner

  • I Need a Parrot (Chris McKimmie, Ford Street)

Picture books: honour books

  • Nop (Caroline Magerl, Walker)
  • Three (Stephen Michael King, Scholastic)

Eve Pownall Award for information books: winner

  • Young Dark Emu: A truer history (Bruce Pascoe, Magabala)

Eve Pownall Award for information books: honour books

  • The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Ugly Animals (Sami Bayly, Lothian)
  • Wilam: A Birrarung story (Aunty Joy Murphy & Andrew Kelly, illus by Lisa Kennedy, Walker)

Crichton Award for new illustrators: winner

  • Baby Business (Jasmine Seymour, Magabala).

These winners were chosen from the following shortlist that was released in March:

CBCA Awards 2020 shortlists announced

31 March 2020

The shortlists for this year’s Children’s Book Council of Australia (CBCA) Book of the Year Awards have been announced.

The shortlisted titles are:

Older readers

Younger readers

  • The Little Wave (Pip Harry, UQP)
  • The Thing About Oliver (Deborah Kelly, Wombat Books)
  • The Dog Runner (Bren MacDibble, A&U)
  • Catch a Falling Star (Meg McKinlay, Walker)
  • The Glimme (Emily Rodda, illus by Marc McBride, Scholastic)
  • The Secrets of Magnolia Moon (Edwina Wyatt, illus by Katherine Quinn, Walker)

Early childhood

  • We’re Stuck! (Sue deGennaro, Scholastic)
  • One Runaway Rabbit (David Metzenthen, illus by Mairead Murphy, A&U)
  • Bat vs Poss (Alexa Moses, illus by Anil Tortop, Lothian)
  • When Billy Was a Dog (Kirsty Murray, illus by Karen Blair, A&U)
  • My Friend Fred (Frances Watts, illus by A Yi, A&U)
  • Goodbye House, Hello House (Margaret Wild,illus by Ann James, A&U)

Picture books

  • Hello Lighthouse (Sophie Blackall, Orchard)
  • Nop (Caroline Magerl, Walker)
  • I Need a Parrot (Chris McKimmie, Ford Street)
  • Three (Stephen Michael King, Scholastic)
  • The Good Son: A story from the First World War, told in miniature (Pierre-Jacques Ober, illus by Jules Ober & Felicity Coonan, Walker)
  • Tilly (Jane Godwin, illus by Anna Walker, Scholastic)

Eve Pownall Award for information books

  • The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Ugly Animals (Sami Bayly, Lothian)
  • Searching for Cicadas (Lesley Gibbes, illus by Judy Watson, Walker)
  • A Hollow is a Home (Abbie Mitchell, illus by Astred Hicks, CSIRO Publishing)
  • Wilam: A Birrarung story (Aunty Joy Murphy & Andrew Kelly, illus by Lisa Kennedy, Walker)
  • Young Dark Emu: A truer history (Bruce Pascoe, Magabala)
  • Yahoo Creek: An Australian mystery (Tohby Riddle, A&U)

Crichton Award for new illustrators

  • Louie and Snippy Save the Sea (Grant Cowan, text by Collette Dinnigan, Berbay)
  • Paperboy (Bethany Macdonald, text by Danny Parker, Dirt Lane Press)
  • Fly (Jess McGeachin, PRH)
  • Cooee Mittigar: A story on Darug songlines (Leanne Mulgo Watson, with Jasmine Seymour, Magabala)
  • Baby Business (Jasmine Seymour, Magabala)
  • Little Bird’s Day (Johnny Warrkatja Malibirr, text by Sally Morgan, Magabala).

CBCA 2020 Notable Books announced

26 February 2020

The Children’s Book Council of Australia (CBCA) has announced its list of Notable Books for 2020.

The books in each category are:

Older readers

  • The Man in the Water (David Burton, UQP)
  • Devil’s Ballast (Meg Caddy, Text)
  • The Surprising Power of a Good Dumpling (Wai Chim, A&U)
  • The Boy Who Steals Houses (C G Drews, Hachette)
  • The Last Balfour (Cait Duggan, HarperCollins)
  • How It Feels to Float (Helena Fox, Pan)
  • Ghost Bird (Lisa Fuller, UQP)
  • The Honeyman and the Hunter (Neil Grant, A&U)
  • Aurora Rising (Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff, A&U)
  • It Sounded Better in My Head (Nina Kenwood, Text)
  • Monuments (Will Kostakis, Lothian)
  • All That Impossible Space (Anna Morgan, Lothian)
  • Promise Me Happy (Robert Newton, Penguin)
  • Angel Mage (Garth Nix, A&U)
  • When the Ground is Hard (Malla Nunn, A&U)
  • Four Dead Queens (Astrid Scholte, A&U
  • Invisible Boys (Holden Sheppard, Fremantle Press)
  • This Is How We Change the Ending (Vikki Wakefield, Text)
  • Take the Shot (Susan White, Affirm Press)
  • Impossible Music (Sean Williams, A&U)

Younger readers

  • A Great Escape (Felice Arena, Puffin)
  • Detention (Tristan Bancks, Puffin)
  • Mr Walker and the Dessert Delight (Jess Black, illus by Sara Acton, Puffin)
  • The Days of in Between (Peter Valentine Fenton, Scholastic)
  • Pirate Boy of Sydney Town (Jackie French, HarperCollins)
  • As Happy as Here (Jane Godwin, Lothian)
  • How to Make a Movie in 12 Days (Fiona Hardy, Affirm Press)
  • The Little Wave (Pip Harry, UQP)
  • Hapless Hero Henrie (Petra James, illus by A Yi, Walker)
  • Winston and the Wondrous Wooba Gymnastics Club (Tamsin Janu, Scholastic)
  • A Different Land (Paul Jennings, illus by Geoff Kelly, A&U)
  • The Thing About Oliver (Deborah Kelly, Wombat Books)
  • Songbird (Ingrid Laguna, Text)
  • Maddie in the Middle (Julia Lawrinson, Fremantle Press)
  • The Dog Runner (Bren MacDibble, A&U)
  • Catch a Falling Star (Meg McKinlay, Walker)
  • The Girl, the Dog and the Writer in Lucerne (Katrina Nannestad, HarperCollins)
  • The Glimme (Emily Rodda, illus by Marc McBride, Scholastic)
  • Sick Bay (Nova Weetman, UQP)
  • The Secrets of Magnolia Moon (Edwina Wyatt, illus by Katherine Quinn, Walker)

Early childhood

  • Cat and Dog (Jonathan Bentley, HGE)
  • Little Puggle’s Song (Vikki Conley, illus by Hélène Magisson, New Frontier)
  • A Stack of Alpacas (Matt Cosgrove, Scholastic)
  • We’re Stuck! (Sue deGennaro, Scholastic)
  • Ivanhoe Swift Left Home at Six (Jane Godwin, illus by A Yi, A&U)
  • Leaping Lola (Tracey Hawkins, illus by Anil Tortop, New Frontier)
  • I See, I See. (Robert Henderson, A&U)
  • The Hole Idea (Beth & Paul Macdonald, illus by Nathaniel Eckstrom, Book Trail Press)
  • The Book Chook (Amelia McInerney, illus by Connah Brecon, Scholastic)
  • Let Me Sleep, Sheep! (Meg McKinlay, illus by Leila Rudge, Walker)
  • Baz & Benz (Heidi McKinnon, A&U)
  • One Runaway Rabbit (David Metzenthen, illus by Mairead Murphy, A&U)
  • Little Bird’s Day (Sally Morgan, illus by Johnny Warrkatja Malibirr, Magabala)
  • Bat vs Poss (Alexa Moses, illus by Anil Tortop, Lothian)
  • When Billy Was a Dog (Kirsty Murray, illus by Karen Blair, A&U)
  • Meerkat Splash (Aura Parker, Puffin)
  • You Might Find Yourself (Tai Snaith, Thames & Hudson)
  • Sleep Tight, Platypup (Renée Treml, Puffin)
  • My Friend Fred (Frances Watts, illus by A Yi, A&U)
  • Goodbye House, Hello House (Margaret Wild,illus by Ann James, A&U)

Picture book

  • Ella and the Ocean (Lian Tanner, illus by Jonathan Bentley, A&U)
  • Hello Lighthouse (Sophie Blackall, Orchard)
  • Liarbird (Laura Bunting, illus by Philip Bunting, Scholastic)
  • Rodney (Kelly Canby, Fremantle Press)
  • Dear Grandpa (Kate Simpson, illus by Ronojoy Ghosh, A&U)
  • Mallee Sky (Jodi Toering, illus by Tannya Harricks, Walker)
  • Mr Chicken All Over Australia (Leigh Hobbs, A&U)
  • Nop (Caroline Magerl, Walker)
  • I Need a Parrot (Chris McKimmie, Ford Street)
  • Three (Stephen Michael King, Scholastic)
  • The Good Son: A story from the First World War, told in miniature (Pierre-Jacques Ober, illus by Jules Ober & Felicity Coonan, Walker)
  • Let Me Sleep, Sheep! (Meg McKinlay, illus by Leila Rudge, Walker)
  • Baby Business (Jasmine Seymour, Magabala)
  • Queen Celine (Matt Shanks, Walker)
  • Windcatcher: Migration of the short-tailed shearwater (Diane Jackson Hill, illus by Craig Smith, CSIRO Publishing)
  • The Gift (Michael Speechley, Puffin)
  • Lottie and Walter (Anna Walker, Puffin)
  • Tilly (Jane Godwin, illus by Anna Walker, Scholastic)
  • Little Bird’s Day (Sally Morgan, illus by Johnny Warrkatja Malibirr, Magabala)
  • One Tree (Christopher Cheng, illus by Bruce Whatley, Puffin)

Eve Pownall Award for information books

  • Australia’s Amazing Dinosaurs (Australian Geographic)
  • Playing with Collage (Jeannie Baker, Walker)
  • The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Ugly Animals (Sami Bayly, Lothian)
  • Argh! There’s a skeleton inside you! (Idan Ben-Barak, illus by Julian Frost, A&U)
  • Australian Sea Life (Matt Chun, HGE)
  • The Ultimate Animal Counting Book (Jennifer Cossins, Lothian)
  • Explore Your World: Weird, wild, amazing! (Tim Flannery, HGE)
  • Searching for Cicadas (Lesley Gibbes, illus by Judy Watson, Walker)
  • Under the Stars: Astrophysics for bedtime (Lisa Harvey-Smith, illus by Mel Matthews, MUP)
  • Beauty (Sandra Kendell, Windy Hollow)
  • Now and Then (Fiona Levings, Forty South Publishing)
  • Australian Backyard Earth Scientist (Peter Macinnis, NLA Publishing)
  • Born to Fly (Beverley McWilliams, illus by Timothy Ide, MidnightSun)
  • A Hollow is a Home (Abbie Mitchell, illus by Astred Hicks, CSIRO Publishing)
  • Wilam: A Birrarung story (Aunty Joy Murphy & Andrew Kelly, illus by Lisa Kennedy, Walker)
  • Trouble in the Surf (Stephanie Owen Reeder, illus by Briony Stewart, NLA Publishing)
  • Young Dark Emu: A truer history (Bruce Pascoe, Magabala)
  • Yahoo Creek: An Australian mystery (Tohby Riddle, A&U)
  • Cooee Mittigar: A story on Darug songlines (Jasmine Seymour, illus by Leanne Mulgo Watson, Magabala)
  • Kulinmaya! Keep listening, everybody! (Kunmanara Williams, A&U).

I’ve read some of these books, have others and might go onto read ithers, but these are the books that have impressed the CBCA for 2020. It will be interesting to see what happens with these lists next year! These lists were taken from Books and Publishing news.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.