At the start of the year, I pledged to read fifteen books across the year, and ended up reading one hundred, and reviewing about ninety-seven of those – as some were read for my job as a quiz writer and I didn’t get a chance to review them all.
Of the one hundred, it is hard to choose a favourite, however one highlight was meeting the author of the Ella and Olivia books, and the Puppy Diaries books, Yvette Poshoglian, and getting to read and review a book I edited earlier this year. I read quite broadly, in various genres, as well as kids, young adult and adult books. I completed the Matilda Saga this year – and hope to reread the entire series back to back soon. It was a journey of one hundred years of the people of Gibber’s Creek, and has to be one of the most well written and well-researched series I’ve ever read. Below is my list, and linked reviews. Australian Women Writer’s Challenge All the Tears in China by Sulari Gentill – Reviewed- Seven Little Australians by Ethel Turner – Reviewed
- Vardaesia by Lynette Noni– Reviewed
- Saving You by Charlotte Nash – Reviewed
- Zelda Stitch Term Two: Too Much Witch by Nikki Greenberg – Reviewed
- 99 Percent Mine by Sally Thorne– Reviewed
- Beauty in Thorns by Kate Forsyth– Reviewed/Revisited post
- What Lies Beneath Us by Kirsty Ferguson – Reviewed
- The Dog Runner by Bren MacDibble – Reviewed
- The House of Second Chances by Esther Campion – Reviewed
- The Orchardist’s Daughter by Karen Viggers – Reviewed
- The French Photographer by Natasha Lester – Reviewed and Q&A
- Kensy and Max: Undercover by Jacqueline Harvey – Reviewed
- The Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer– Reviewed
- 52 Mondays by Anna Ciddor– Reviewed
- Four Dead Queens by Astrid Scholte– Reviewed
- Zebra and Other Stories by Debra Adelaide – Reviewed
- Esther by Jessica North – Reviewed
- Mermaid Holidays: The Talent Show by Delphine Davis and Adele K. Thomas – Reviewed
- The True Story of Maddie Bright by Mary-Rose MacColl – Reviewed
- Miss Franklin: How Miles Franklin’s Brilliant Career Began by Libby Hathorn – Reviewed
- Archibald, The Naughtiest Elf in the World Causes Trouble with the Easter Bunny by Skye Davidson – Reviewed
- The Artist’s Portrait by Julie Keys – Reviewed
- The Suicide Bride by Tanya Bretherton– Reviewed, Interview
- Deltora Quest: The Forest of Silence by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Children of the Dragon: Race for the Red Dragon by Rebecca Lim – Reviewed
- Deltora Quest: The Lake of Tears by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Deltora Quest: The City of Rats by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Alice to Prague by Tanya Heaslip– Reviewed
- Life Before by Carmel Reilly– Reviewed
- The Shelly Bay Ladies Swimming Circle by Sophie Green – Reviewed
- The Monster Who Wasn’t by T.C. Shelley – Reviewed
- The Lost Letters of Esther Durrant by Kayte Nunn – Reviewed
- Lintang and The Pirate Queen by Tamara Moss– Reviewed
- The Great Toy Rescue (Puppy Diaries #1) by Yvette Poshoglian – Work book, not reviewed
- As Happy as Here by Jane Godwin – Reviewed
- Women to the Front: The Extraordinary Australian Women Doctors of the Great War by Heather Sheard and Ruth Lee – Reviewed
- Deltora Quest: The Shifting Sands by Emily Rodda– Reviewed
- Deltora Quest: Dread Mountain by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Mermaid Holidays: The Magic Pearl by Delphine Davis and Adele K Thomas – Reviewed
- Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers– Reviewed
- Eco Warriors: Microbat Mayhem by Candice Lemon-Scott – Work book, not reviewed.
- Maternal Instinct by Rebecca Bowyer – Reviewed
- The Blue Rose by Kate Forsyth– Reviewed
- Fled by Meg Keneally – Reviewed
- The Last Dingo Summer by Jackie French (Matilda Saga #8)– Reviewed
- The Silver Well by Kate Forsyth and Kim Wilkins– Reviewed
- Blood and Circuses by Kerry Greenwood (Phryne Fisher #6)– Reviewed
- Deltora Quest: The Maze of the Beast by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Deltora Quest: The Valley of the Lost by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Deltora Quest: Return to Del by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Deltora Quest #1 by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Somewhere Around the Corner by Jackie French – Reviewed
- Alexander Altmann A10567 by Suzy Zail– Reviewed
- Where the Dead Go by Sarah Bailey– Reviewed
- Firewatcher #1: Brimstone by Kelly Gardiner – Reviewed
- The Burnt Country by Joy Rhoades– Reviewed
- The Book Ninja by Ali Berg and Michelle Klaus– Reviewed
- Rowan of Rin by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Mermaid Holidays #3: The Bake Off by Delphine Davis – Reviewed
- While You Were Reading by Ali Berg and Michelle Klaus – Reviewed
- The Unforgiving City by Maggie Joel – Reviewed
- Matters of the Heart by Fiona Palmer – Reviewed
- Mary Poppins She Wrote: The extraordinary life of Australian writer P.L. Travers by Valerie Wilson– Reviewed
- Kensy and Max: Out of Sight by Jacqueline Harvey – Reviewed
- The Lily and the Rose by Jackie French – Reviewed
- The Impossible Quest #1: Escape from Wolfhaven Castle by Kate Forsyth– Reviewed
- A Lighthouse in Time by Sandra Bennett – Reviewed
- 488 Rules for Life by Kitty Flanagan– Reviewed
- There Was Still Love by Favel Parrett– Reviewed
- Rebel Women who Changed Australia by Susanna de Vries – Reviewed
- Whisper by Lynette Noni– Reviewed
- The Glimme by Emily Rodda-Reviewed
- The Orange Grove by Kate Murdoch – Reviewed
- Weapon by Lynette Noni – Reviewed
- Total Quack Up Again by Sally Rippin and Adrian Beck – Reviewed
- The Starthorn Tree by Kate Forsyth – Reviewed
- With Love from Miss Lily by Jackie French (short story) – Reviewed
- The Lily in the Snow by Jackie French – Reviewed
- Christmas Lilies by Jackie French – Reviewed
- The Wildkin’s Curse by Kate Forsyth – Reviewed
- The Starkin Crown by Kate Forsyth– Reviewed
- Clancy of the Overflow by Jackie French – Reviewed
- Wolves of the Witchwood (Impossible Quest #2) by Kate Forsyth– Reviewed
- The Beast of Blackmoor Bog (Impossible Quest #3) by Kate Forsyth – Reviewed
- The Drowned Kingdom (Impossible Quest #4) by Kate Forsyth– Reviewed
- Cavern of The Fear (Deltora Shadowlands #1) by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Battle of the Heroes (Impossible Quest #5) by Kate Forsyth – Reviewed
- Ella and Olivia: Reef Explorers by Yvette Poshoglian – Work book, not reviewed
- Pippa’s Island: The Beach Shack Café by Belinda Murrell– Reviewed
- Crossing the Lines by Sulari Gentill – Reviewed
- Gom’s Gold by S.L. Mills– Reviewed
- Pippa’s Island: Cub Reporters by Belinda Murrell– Reviewed
- Pippa’s Island: Kira Dreaming by Belinda Murrell– Reviewed
- Mermaid Holidays #4: The Reef Rescue by Delphine Davis and Adele K Thomas – Reviewed
- Ask Hercules Quick by Ursula Dubosarsky – quiz book, not reviewed
- Isle of Illusion (Deltora Quest: Shadowlands #2) by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- The Shadowlands (Deltora Quest Shadowlands #3) by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Deltora Quest Shadowlands Omnibus by Emily Rodda – Reviewed
- Pippa’s Island: Camp Castaway by Belinda Murrell – Reviewed
Some fabulous books on there and quite a few that are on my 2020 list to read. Well done. I far surpassed my goal too. Aiming for 40 and reading 122 and reviewing 105.
LikeLike
Congratulations on such a great effort!
LikeLike
Thank you! I have a couple of these to write early next month – I need to wait in case I finish another book by the end of the month!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Super impressive. I was flat out reading 40 books this year
LikeLike
Congratulations
LikeLike