This year I pledged to read fifteen books – which I had completed by at least March, if not earlier. I read a total of seventy-nine books and reviewed seventy-eight – one review is due to go live in January and as a result, also counts towards my 2019 challenge. One book from this year was read in 2017, but reviewed this year, and so counts towards both years, as discussed with other AWW participants. Of these books, the majority came out this year, with a few older ones, and some that were published in new editions, such as Mary Poppins.
I read a broad range from general fiction to kids, young adult, fantasy, crime, historical fiction, non-fiction and some that mixed genres eloquently to create stories that would find a diverse audience.
I read picture books, entire series and some books that were just one in a series that was continuing this year. One series had two books come out, and the final book comes out next year – as I wrote this post, my reviewer copy of this book arrived, and I am now torn between diving in or saving it for January and finishing everything else first.
Below is a list of the books I read and reviewed for the challenge this year,
- The Sister’s Song by Louise Allan – Reviewed in 2018 but read in 2017.
- The Tides Between by Elizabeth Jane Corbett – Reviewed
- Rose Raventhorpe Investigates: Hounds and Hauntings by Janine Beacham – Reviewed
- Four Respectable Ladies Seek Part-Time Husband by Barbara Toner – Reviewed
- The Secrets at Ocean’s Edge by Kali Napier – Reviewed
- The Endsister by Penni Russon – Reviewed
- Graevale by Lynette Noni – reviewed
- Eventual Poppy Day by Libby Hathorn – Reviewed
- Olmec Obituary by LJM Owen -Reviewed
- The Passengers by Eleanor Limprecht – Reviewed and Interviewed.
- Miss Lily’s Lovely Ladies by Jackie French – Reviewed
- Surf Rider’s Club #2: Bronte’s Big Sister Problem by Mary van Reyk – Reviewed
- Before I Let You Go by Kelly Rimmer – reviewed
- Skin in the Game: The Pleasure and Pain of Telling True Stories by Sonya Voumard – Reviewed
- Mayan Mendacity by L.J.M. Owen – Reviewed
- Grandpa, Me and Poetry by Sally Morgan – Reviewed
- The Paris Seamstress by Natasha Lester – Reviewed
- The Freedom Finders Series: Touch the Sun by Emily Conolan – Reviewed
- The Book of Answers: The Ateban Cipher Book 2 by A.L. Tait – Reviewed
- Little Gods by Jenny Ackland- Reviewed
- I am Sasha by Anita Selzer – Reviewed
- Thunderwith by Libby Hathorn – Reviewed
- The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris – Reviewed
- Lovesome by Sally Seltmann – Reviewed
- Egyptian Enigma by L.J.M. Owen – Reviewed
- The Beast’s Heart by Leife Shallcross – Reviewed
- Eleanor’s Secret – Reviewed
- Australia Day by Melanie Cheng – Reviewed
- The Most Marvellous Spelling Bee Mystery by Deborah Abela – Reviewed
- Miles Franklin: A Short Biography by Jill Roe – Reviewed
- The Jady Lily by Kirsty Manning – Reviewed
- The Book of Colours by Robyn Cadwallader – Reviewed
- Burning Bridges and Other Hobbies by Kitty Flanagan – Reviewed
- Bluebottle by Belinda Castles – Reviewed
- The Upside of Over by J.D. Barrett – Reviewed and Interviewed
- P is for Pearl by Eliza Henry Jones – Reviewed
- Into the Night by Sarah Bailey – Reviewed
- The Yellow House by Emily O’Grady – Reviewed
- Ella and Olivia: A Wild Adventure by Yvette Poshoglian – Reviewed
- Kensy and Max: Breaking News by Jacqueline Harvey – Reviewed
- Swallow’s Dance by Wendy Orr – Reviewed
- We See the Stars by Kate van Hooft – Reviewed.
- The Far Back Country by Kate Lyons- Reviewed
- Beneath the Mother Tree by D.M. Cameron – Reviewed
- The Peacock Summer by Hannah Richell – Reviewed
- The Desert Nurse by Pamela Hart – Reviewed
- The Gypsy Crown by Kate Forsyth (Chain of Charms #1) – Reviewed
- The Silver Horse by Kate Forsyth (Chain of Charms #2) – Reviewed
- The Herb of Grace by Kate Forsyth (Chain of Charms #3) – Reviewed
- The Cat’s Eye Shell by Kate Forsyth (Chain of Charms #4) – Reviewed
- Children of the Dragon: Relic of The Blue Dragon by Rebecca Lim – Reviewed
- The Legacy of Beauregarde by Rosa Fedele – Reviewed
- The Lightning Bolt by Kate Forsyth (Chain of Charms #5) – Reviewed
- The Botanist’s Daughter by Kayte Nunn – Reviewed
- The Butterfly in Amber by Kate Forsyth (Chain of Charms #6) – Reviewed
- When the Lights Go Out by Lili Wilkinson – Reviewed
- Amazing Australian Women: Twelve Women Who Shaped History by Pamela Freeman and Sophie Beer – Reviewed
- The Honourable Thief by Meaghan Wilson Anastasios – Reviewed
- No Country Woman by Zoya Patel – Reviewed
- The Extremely Inconvenient Adventures of Bronte Mettlestone by Jaclyn Moriarty – Reviewed
- Disappearing Act by Jacqueline Harvey (Kensy and Max #2) – Reviewed
- Fairy Tales for Feisty Girls by Susannah McFarlane – Reviewed
- The Clockmaker’s Daughter by Kate Morton – Reviewed
- Sisters and Brothers by Fiona Palmer – Reviewed
- We Three Heroes by Lynette Noni – Reviewed
- Archibald, the Naughtiest Elf in the World Goes to the Zoo by Skye Davidson, illustrated by Ágnes Rokiczky – Reviewed
- Secrets Hidden Below by Sandra Bennett – Reviewed
- What the Woods Keep by Katya de Becerra – Reviewed
- The Cat with the Coloured Tail by Gillian Mears – Reviewed
- Total Quack Up by Sally Rippin and Adrian Beck – Reviewed
- Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend – Reviewed
- Lenny’s Book of Everything by Karen Foxlee – Reviewed
- The Slightly Alarming Tale of the Whispering Wars by Jaclyn Moriarty (Kingdoms and Empires #2) – Reviewed
- Archibald, the Naughtiest Elf in the World Visits Santa by Skye Davidson, illustrated by Ágnes Rokiczky – Reviewed
- Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers – Reviewed
- Clementine Rose and the Bake-Off Dilemma by Jacqueline Harvey – Reviewed
- All the Tears in China by Sulari Gentill – Reviewed for 2019 (to be counted as part of 2019’s challenge as well)
- Last Woman Hanged by Caroline Overington – Reviewed
During the course of the challenge, I completed the Chain of Charms series, and did four check in posts across the year, charting my progress every fifteen books – the way I do this may change next year but here are the four check in posts, where you can access all but one of the reviews, as that one is only going live in the new year. There are a handful of books I know I will be reading towards this and other challenges next year, as they have already landed with me as early copies for review, but typically go up on release day as per publicity instructions. My initial goal of fifteen blew out to seventy-nine – being conservative in my goal means I can plan some reads and any others that come across are a bonus – it also lessens the pressure on trying to find that many books given I get so many from publishers, and they’re not always Aussie authors, even though I do my best to make sure this is the focus of my blog.
Check in posts:
Signing off for the year, so Merry Christmas, and Happy New Year
The Book Muse
Some fabulous books, I can’t wait until next year
LikeLike
Thank you 🙂
LikeLike
Merry Christmas Ashleigh! What a great reading year. I’m leaving my wrap up post until first week of January and combining it with a sign up post for #aww2019. Enjoy the festive season!
LikeLike
Thank you! I’m not sure what I’ll do for the sign up post, but I’ll have it up in the new year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some fabulous books that I too have read if only I had more hours in the day.
Merry Christmas
Have Fun
Helen
LikeLike
I know the feeling. Merry Christmas!
LikeLike